Gawler Short Story and Poetry Competitions

2016 Gawler Poetry Competition

Junior Section

First Place Identity Poem
(Through the eyes of a person with Dementia) by Eden Smyth
  Second Place A New Page by Alexandra Goodwin
  Third Place Mirror Me Inside by Lauren Cugley
  Highly Commended Levi by Levi Nusbajtel and Logan by Logan Hunte
Youth Section First Place The Imprint of Humanity by Brooklyn Thomas
  Second Place The Moon by Katilyn Whitfield
  Third Place Identity by Kate Hughes
  Highly Commended A change of Heart by Nakai Bvunzawabaya
Adult Section First Place Attitude by Virgil Goncalves
  Second Place ID by Bruce Greenhalgh
  Third Place Pond Life by Jeff Guess 
  Highly Commended Outlander by Jenny Toune

2015 Gawler Short Story Competition

Junior Section  First Place Luella the Beautiful by Chelsea Harris-Semmler
   Second Place The Changing of the Wind by Ruby Buetefuer
   Third Place Pearl Harbour by Dylan Worswick
Youth Section  First Place Finding the Light by Georgia Lawrie
   Second Place The Door by Angelia Varelias 
   Third Place Rising Star by Angus Randell 
Adult Section  First Place June 1964 by Llywela Williams
   Second Place On Being Ordinary by Mark Fowler 
   Third Place On the Other Foot by Judy Ferguson 

2014 Gawler Poetry Competition

Junior Section First Place Desert Beach  (Celebrating Nature) by Stephanie Goodwin
  Second Place Mia's Party  by Alexandra Goodwin 
  Third Place Birth of a new beginning  by Ruby Hartwig 
  Highly Commended Best Christmas  by Jake Doggen 
  Highly Commended Happy Birthday Gawler  by Madison Rodgers
Youth Section First Place Celebrating Sunset  by Sarah Frances Hughes 
  Second Place A new me; a New Year's poem  by Tatum Okmasich
  Third Place Celebrating the Beach  by Sarah Frances Hughes 
  Highly Commended Birthday Celebration  by Laurin Fryar
  Highly Commended Christmas  by Lachlan Colbourne 
  Highly Commended New Year's Eve  by Georgia Thorne 
Adult Section First Place A Celebration  by Judy Ferguson
  Second Place A celebration of time  by Rebecca Edwards 
  Third Place Celebrate Gawler with Me  by Marguerite Smith
  Highly Commended Reisling and Roses  by Judy Ferguson 
  Highly Commended After the Ultrasound  by Rebecca Edwards 

2013 Gawler Short Story Competition

Junior Section First Place Shahnan Westmacott   Frank Turner’s Story
  Second Place Alicia Turner  Have Faith in Me
  Third Place Georgia Ellis  Breaking Free
Youth Section First Place Bethany Slaughter  Heart
  Second Place Emma Gard  Vile Esteemed
  Third Place Bethany Slaughter  The Nicholas Scout Crew
  Highly Commended Celeste Hann  Wolffang  
Adult Section First Place John Healey  The man who polished the floor  
  Second Place William Leaney  Odyssey
  Third Place David Kilmartin  Midnight Shift
  Highly Commended Mark Fowler  Paint  

2012 Gawler Poetry Competition

Junior Section First Place The Future   -  Hanna Fraser
  Second Place Roller Blading  -  Christine Jones
  Third Place Poor man with head lice  -  Hayden Lockwood
  Commendation Night-time  -  Alisha Barker
  Commendation Was it a...  -  Rebecca Kay
  Commendation The Night Club  -  Hannah Stewart
  Commendation Rowdy Crowd  -  Griffin Halfpenny
  Commendation Drowning  -  Riley Machell
  Commendation Sun - Caleb...  (School Acrostic Poem)  -  Caleb Petagna
Youth Section First Place Shadows   -  Sophie Robinson
  Second Place Dance of the waves   -  Eloise Qinn-Valentine
  Third Place Continuous sleep  -  Renee Moyle 
  Commendation The Stairway  -  Taylor White
  Commendation Torment is my only friend  -  Renee Moyle
Adult Section First Place Outside   -  Kate Deller-Evans
  Second Place Web attack   -  Joanne Baker
  Third Place Dreaming big   -  Vanessa Lovell
  Commendation Pastel on paper  -  Jill Bonner
  Commendation Olfactory delights  -  Gordon Stanger
  Commendation Cat in the window: A sonnet  -  Douglas Allington

 

2011 Gawler Short Story Competition - Winning Entries

Junior Section First Place Caitlin Marie Carswell    Emily's frustrating mission
  Second Place Nathalie Johnstone:  The mystery of Coral Reef
  Third Place Rose Hebberman: Shiniyah and Malloo
  Commendation Zachary McDonnell:  I'm Lost
Youth Section First Place Emma Gard:   A place in my heart  
  Second Place Rebekah Parker: Up North
  Third Place Jake Brown:  The thing that wouldn't leave
  Commendation Bethany Trigg: Contrasting Worlds
  Commendation Trinh Vo: Canine's Best Friend
Adult Section First Place Kym Milne:  You and me in this place
  Second Place Chris Leckonby:  Strictly for the birds
  Third Place Pauline Hollander: "Tasch's Tale"
  Commendation Judy Ferguson: Know Your Place (Apologies)
  Commendation Jessica Smith: Whispers On The Wind

 

2010 Poetry Competition was not held.

2009 Short Story Competition

Winner of the Adult Section - Sandra Cheyne Brown "Trading Sheep Tags and Bulldust for Dreams"

Winner of the Junior Section - Nathalie Johnstone "A Hippo Called Harriet"

Winner of the Youth Section - Trent Viant "Taj's Terrible Tale"

2008 Poetry Competition

Winner of the Youth Section Jake Ferrell 'Sounds of War'

Winner of the Junior Section Rosalie Hoff 'Silence'

Winner of the Adult section Anna Watson 'Post Office Lilli Pilly'

2007 Short Story Competition

Winner of Adult Section Judy Ferguson 'Yellow'

Winner of Youth Section Monica Holmwood 'When the fighting begins'

Winner of the Junior Section Lucy Wallowscheck 'A place called home'

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

 
 
89 Murray Street, Gawler SA 5118
Tel: 08 8522 9211