Gawler Significant Identities

Over the course of 2007 the Town of Gawler celebrated 150 years of Local Government in Gawler. During the year the Town of Gawler hosted an array of events to mark the occasion. A part of these celebrations included the calling of nominations from the community for those persons deserving of recognition who had positively contributed to what Gawler is today.

On Friday 25 January the successful nominees were announced at a function held at the Gawler Elderly Centre.  

The Town of Gawler has published the full list of Significant Identities in a coffee table booklet detailing all of the successful nominees and their stories. The book can be purchased from Gawler Council Offices at 89 Murray Street or the Gawler Visitor Information Centre.

Footprints Cover 

The following persons have been recognised as Gawler Significant Identities.

(Kaurna)

Warette

Aldridge

George

Alwood

Edward (Teddy)

Argent

Rita

Barkley

Don

Barnet

Flo

Barnet

William

Benz

Paul

Bogle

Eric

Boon

Mark

Burton

Leonard Samuel

Busbridge

James

Callaghan

Sir Allan Robert

Calton

Henry

Carletonq

Caroline

Causby

Arthur Pentland

Chamberlain

John

Chambers

John

Cheek

Philip

Clark

Jack

Coles

 Stanley

Coombe

Ephriam H

Coombs

Canon WH

Cranz

Augustus George

Crosby

HenryB

Custance

Prof John

Dawes

Dr R

Dawkins

MB (Boyd)

Dawkins

William J

Dawkins

WL Ern

Dawson

James

Dead Man's Pass Corpse

Dean

Philippa

Deland

Benjamin

Duffield

Walter

Eastick

Bruce

Ey

Elsie

Fatchen

Isobel

Fatchen

Max

Fenwick

Mary

Fielke

Robert (Bob)

Fitzgerald

James

Forgie

Alexander

Fotheringham

Thomas

Gawler

Governer George

George

Humphrey

Gillett-Ferguson

Judy

Goodger

Elliot Chivell

Gordon

Rob

Grundy

Edward

Harbison

Michael

Harbison

Pat

Harkness

Laurie and Vi

Heinrich

Hilda

Heinrich

Max

Hewitson

Michael

Higgins

Alf

Hollamby

Gill

Holland

Richard

Howse

Margaret

Hutchinson

Thomas

Isaacs

George

Jacob

William

Johnson

Mike

King

Stephen

Langbein

Brenton

Lawrence

Ernest Hector

Lawrence

Judy

Lehmann

Darren

Light

Colonel William

Lillecrapp

Lyn

Limb

John

Lindstrom

Esther

Linger

Carl

Logar

Eileen (Pat)

Lowery

Sandra

Loyau

George

McConnell

Trix

McGahan

Eileen

McKinlay

John

Mahoney

Brian

Mahoney

Eddie

Malcolm

William

Mannix

Julia

Marchant

Phillip

Marsh

Muriel

Martin

James

May

Frederick

Mells

Pat

Nott

Dr George

Nottle

AC (Charlie)

Ondieki

Lisa

Paternoster

Wally

Paxton

William

Piccolo

Tony

Popham

William Dr

Reid

John and Jane

Riggs

Eldred VH

Riggs

John

Roodenrys

Meredith

Rothe

May

Rudall

John

Rudall

Reginald John

Rudall

Samuel Bruce

Sambell

Brian

Sankey

JJ 'Paddy'

Schomburgk

Richard

Schwerdt

Eddie

Sheahan

Patricia

Talbot

Jill

Tardiff

William

Taylor

HG & FA

Thoday

Kim

Turner

Richard J

Warren

George

Wiebusch

Adele

bis Winckel

Frederick

Wingate

William

 

After Hours Contact Call 08 8522 9211
 
43 High Street, Gawler East SA 5118
Tel: 08 8522 9211
advanced search
Font Size Decrease font size Reset font size Increase font size